People

Jonathan Adams

Graduate student researcher

Ben Adkison

Field Training Supervisor

Chris Aldridge

Operational Planner

Richard B. Alley

Evan Pugh University Professor of Geosciences

Amin Amiri

Postdoctoral Researcher

John Anderson

Maurice Ewing Professor of Oceanography

Paul Anker

Drilling Engineer

Rob Arthern

Researcher

Greg Balco

Geochronologist

Jowan Barnes

Research Fellow

Jeremy Bassis

Associate Professor

Doug Benn

Professor of Environmental Change

Brandon Berg

PhD Student

Robert Bingham

Head of Global Change Research Institute

Leslie Blank

Project Manager

Jennifer Blum

Assistant Field Manager

Julien Bodart

Graduate Student

Scott Braddock

PhD Student

Paul Brennan

Professor of Microwave Electronics

Alex Brisbourne

Glacier Geophysicist

Seth Campbell

Assistant Professor

Poul Christoffersen

Glaciologist

Elisabeth Clyne

Graduate Student

Jessie Crain

Antarctic Research Support Manager

Anna Crawford

Postdoctural Researcher

Paul Cutler

Program Director, Antarctic Glaciology

Indrani Das

Assistant Research Professor

Al Davies

Field Operations Manager

Thiago Dias dos Santos

Postdoctoral Researcher

Daniel Dichek

Research Engineer

Athena Dinar

Senior Communications Manager

Mike Dinn

BAS Operations Manager

Dean Einerson

Continental Field Supervisor

Olaf Eisen

Professor of Glaciology

Bruce Felix

Marine Planning Implementer

Elena Field

GIS and Web Mapping Specialist

Elaina Ford

Senior Programmes Manager

Tim Gee

BAS traverse manager

Nick Gillet

Field Coordinator and Planner

Brent Goehring

Assistant Professor

Noel Gourmelen

Senior Lecturer

Alastair Graham

Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography

Hilmar Gudmundsson

Professor of Glaciology and Extreme Environments

Brenda Hall

Professor

Ross Hein

Marine Technician Supervisor

Karen Heywood

Professor of Environmental Sciences

Claus-Dieter Hillenbrand

Senior Marine Geologist

Coen Hofstede

Senior Scientist

Kelly Hogan

Marine Geophysicist

David Holland

Professor of Mathematics and Atmosphere/Ocean Science

Paul Holland

Shelf Seas Group Leader

Nick Holschuh

Postdoctoral Researcher

Ben Hurwitz

Graduate Research Assistant

Emilia Jin

Senior Research Scientiist

Joanne Johnson

Geologist

Jamee Johnson

Peninsula Implementation Manager

Galen Kaip

Research Associate

Marianne Karplus

Assistant Professor

James King

WAIS Divide Camp Manager

Bernd Kulessa

Professor of Geophysics and Glaciology, Director of Research

Robert Larter

Deputy Science Leader

Justin Lawrence

PhD student / ROV scientist

Choon-Ki Lee

Principal Research Scientist

Jeonghoon Lee

Associate Professor

Won Sang Lee

Unit Director, Principal Research Scientist

Allison Lepp

PhD student

Keith Makinson

Oceanographer

Matt Meister

Research Engineer

Brent Minchew

Assistant Professor

Rebecca Minzoni

Assistant Professor

Jhon Fredy Mojica Moncada

Post-doctoral associate

Mathieu Morlighem

Associate Professor

Andrew Mullen

Postdoctoral Fellow

Atsuhiro Muto

Assistant Professor

SungHyun Nam

Associate Professor

Keith Nicholls

Research Scientist

Frank Nitsche

Geophysicist

Helen Ockenden

Graduate Student

Samina Ouda

Lead Science Planner

John Paden

Associate Scientist

Erin Pettit

Associate Professor

Matt Piggott

Professor of Computational Geoscience and Engineering

Cari Rand

PhD Student

Jen Rhemann

Aviation Supervisor

Eric Rignot

Chair of Department of Earth System Science

Kiya Riverman

Postdoctoral Scholar

Fernando Rodriguez

Assistant Professor

Dylan Rood

Lecturer in Earth Science

Bija Sass

Field Support Supervisor

Ted Scambos

Senior Research Scientist

Britney Schmidt

Associate Professor

Dustin Schroeder

Assistant Professor

Emily Schwans

Graduate Research Assistant

Ki-Weon Seo

Associate Professor

Betsy Sheffield

Professional Research Associate

Judy Shiple

Science Planner

Lauren Simkins

Assistant Professor

Randy Sliester

Ship Operations Manager

Andrew Smith

Head of Ice Sheet Stability Programme

Emma Smith

Postdoctoral Researcher

James Smith

Sedimentologist

Anthony Spears

Senior Research Engineer

Megan Spoth

PhD Student

Leigh Stearns

Associate Professor

Nathan Stevens

Doctoral Student

Slawek Tulaczyk

Professor of Earth Science

Margie Turrin

Director of Educational Field Programs

David Vaughan

Director of Science

Meghan Walker

Field Science Manager

Ray Watkins

Graduate Student

Julia Wellner

Assistant Professor

Linda Welzenbach

Science Communications Specialist

Iain Wheel

PhD student

C. Rosie Williams

Ice Sheet Modeller

Paul Winberry

Research Scientist

John Woodward

Professor

Lucas Zoet

Assistant Professor