People

Chris Aldridge

Operational Planner

John Anderson

Maurice Ewing Professor of Oceanography

Rob Arthern

Researcher

Greg Balco

Geochronologist

Jeremy Bassis

Associate Professor

Doug Benn

Professor of Environmental Change

Scott Braddock

PhD Student

Paul Brennan

Professor of Microwave Electronics

Seth Campbell

Assistant Professor

Poul Christoffersen

Glaciologist

Anna Crawford

Postdoctural Researcher

Al Davies

Field Operations Manager

Athena Dinar

Senior Communications Manager

Mike Dinn

BAS Operations Manager

Elena Field

GIS and Web Mapping Specialist

Elaina Ford

Senior Programmes Manager

Tim Gee

BAS traverse manager

Nick Gillet

Field Coordinator and Planner

Brent Goehring

Assistant Professor

Alastair Graham

Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography

Hilmar Gudmundsson

Professor of Glaciology and Extreme Environments

Brenda Hall

Professor

Karen Heywood

Professor of Environmental Sciences

Claus-Dieter Hillenbrand

Senior Marine Geologist

Kelly Hogan

Marine Geophysicist

David Holland

Professor of Mathematics and Atmosphere/Ocean Science

Paul Holland

Shelf Seas Group Leader

Joanne Johnson

Geologist

Galen Kaip

Research Associate

Marianne Karplus

Assistant Professor

Robert Larter

Deputy Science Leader

Keith Makinson

Oceanographer

Rebecca Minzoni

Assistant Professor

Mathieu Morlighem

Associate Professor

Keith Nicholls

Research Scientist

Frank Nitsche

Geophysicist

John Paden

Associate Scientist

Erin Pettit

Associate Professor

Matt Piggott

Professor of Computational Geoscience and Engineering

Eric Rignot

Chair of Department of Earth System Science

Kiya Riverman

Postdoctoral Scholar

Fernando Rodriguez

Assistant Professor

Dylan Rood

Lecturer in Earth Science

Ted Scambos

Senior Research Scientist

Betsy Sheffield

Professional Research Associate

Lauren Simkins

Assistant Professor

Randy Sliester

Ship Operations Manager

Andrew Smith

Head of Ice Sheet Stability Programme

James Smith

Sedimentologist

Megan Spoth

PhD Student

Slawek Tulaczyk

Professor of Earth Science

Margie Turrin

Director of Educational Field Programs

David Vaughan

Director of Science

Julia Wellner

Assistant Professor

Linda Welzenbach

Science Communications Specialist

John Woodward

Professor